Lumentum: The Contradiction Hidden in $40
The incremental driver behind that $40 FY2028 EPS target is OCS, not conventional optical modules. The same operating leverage that lifts earnings can reverse and crush profit if the customer ramp slips — that is the real contradiction inside the number.
Sources: Lumentum FY2026 Q4 results (released Aug 11, 2026); management commentary at the Citi Global TMT Conference, Sep 9, 2026.
01Company overview
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LITE) is headquartered in San Jose, California, and is a leading global supplier of optical components and photonic technology serving AI data centres, cloud computing and communications networks. Its fiscal year ends on the last Saturday of June — FY2026 runs from late June 2025 through June 27, 2026.
| Segment | Revenue | QoQ | YoY | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Components | $649.4M | +21.8% | +102.7% | 64.5% |
| Systems | $356.9M | +29.7% | +122.6% | 35.5% |
| Total | $1,006.3M | +24.5% | +109.3% | 100% |
Components: EML laser chips (100G / 200G), continuous-wave (CW) lasers, pump lasers, narrow-linewidth laser assemblies, VCSELs (3D sensing). Systems: 800G / 1.6T cloud optical modules, OCS optical circuit switches, ROADM / WSS, industrial lasers. Source: company FY2026 Q4 results and earnings call (Aug 11, 2026).
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| FY2026 full-year revenue | $3.014bn, +83.2% YoY |
| FY2026 full-year earnings | Non-GAAP net income $782.3M; non-GAAP diluted EPS $8.67 |
| Implied market cap | Roughly $83.5bn (based on approximately 88.6M shares × $941.65) |
| Street price-target range | $820 – $1,400 (52-week basis) |
| Customer base | Hyperscalers including Nvidia and Google |
| Nvidia stake | Invested $2.0bn in March 2026; roughly half earmarked for capacity capex at the Greensboro, North Carolina (ex-Qorvo) indium phosphide fab, planned to support about $5bn of annual revenue at full utilisation |
| Index inclusion | Added to the S&P 500 in the March 2026 quarterly rebalancePer media reports, not a company announcement |
02How the share price has moved this year
As of the Sep 25, 2026 close of $941.65, the stock is up 155.47% year to date, measured against the 2025-12-31 close of $368.59. The intraday low for the year was 317.44 (Jan 16) and the intraday high 1,085.68 (May 12); the highest close came on May 11 at $1,053.09.
| Date | Close (US$) | vs. start of year | Phase |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 368.59 | — | 2026 baseline |
| 2026-01-30 | 391.84 | +6.3% | Range-bound and soft in January |
| 2026-02-27 | 700.91 | +90.2% | Nearly doubled in February |
| 2026-03-31 | 702.76 | +90.7% | OFC 2026 + S&P 500 inclusion |
| 2026-04-30 | 902.32 | +144.8% | Rally continues |
| 2026-05-29 | 854.96 | +132.0% | Intraday 1,085.68 on May 12 |
| 2026-06-30 | 858.06 | +132.8% | Consolidating near the highs |
| 2026-07-31 | 713.94 | +93.7% | Closed 602.35 on Jul 29, the pullback low |
| 2026-08-31 | 914.76 | +148.2% | Recovery after the Aug 11 results |
| 2026-09-25 | 941.65 | +155.5% | $40 target disclosed at the Sep 9 Citi conference |
Three re-ratings in one year, with a 43% drawdown in between
| Phase | Month-end close | Key driver |
|---|---|---|
| January | 368.59 → 391.84 | Range-bound and soft; the Jan 16 close of 324.25 was the year's lowest close |
| February | 391.84 → 700.91 | Nearly doubled in a single month as expectations of optical component supply tightness built |
| March | 700.91 → 702.76 | At OFC 2026 the company set out a long-term financial model (a $2bn quarterly revenue run rate with 50.5% non-GAAP gross margin and 40% operating margin within 18–24 months) and disclosed a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar OCS contract; this coincided with S&P 500 inclusion and Nvidia's $2.0bn investment. 22.87M shares traded on Mar 20 alone |
| April–May | 902.32 → 854.96 | The May 11 close of 1,053.09 was the peak close of the period; the May 12 intraday high of 1,085.68 was the 52-week high |
| June–July | 858.06 → 713.94 | Closed 602.35 on Jul 29, about 43% below the May 11 peak close; July was the weakest month of the year |
| August–September | 914.76 → 941.65 | Results after the Aug 11 close beat expectations, with 11.77M shares traded on Aug 12; the FY2028 $40 EPS target was disclosed at the Sep 9 Citi conference, the stock closed at 988.98 that day and touched 1,002 intraday on Sep 22 before fading |
Flatten the curve and what you see is not a smooth uptrend but three event-driven re-ratings in a single year, with a 43% drawdown sandwiched in between. Much of the story is already in the price — that is the premise for everything that follows.
03The optical bottleneck is moving closer to the compute chip
Bandwidth demand from Lumentum's end applications is growing far faster than compute itself. At the Citi 2026 Global TMT Conference, management set out the bandwidth multiple of each tier of the architecture relative to a telecom DCI baseline:
| Tier | vs. DCI baseline | Notes and timing |
|---|---|---|
| Scale-across | About 1x | This is telecom DCI, the baseline |
| Scale-out | About 10x | Today's primary AI cluster interconnect topology |
| Scale-up | About 30–40x | Roughly 3–4x scale-out; ramps in 2H 2027 |
| In-rack / in-trayscale-in | A further ~10x on top | A stacked-tier measure; pushes the optical bottleneck closer to the processor |
Underneath it all is a hard physical constraint: copper tops out at roughly 1.5–2 metres at 800G, and a standard rack is about 2 metres tall, meaning copper is essentially confined to within a single rack or to adjacent racks. At 1.6T, passive copper drops below 1 metre, and even with active electrical cables (AEC) it only reaches 2–3 metres. At 3.2T, copper transmission becomes largely unworkable.
| Generation | Passive copper | With active compensation (AEC) | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400G | About 2–3 m | — | Works within a rack and to adjacent racks |
| 800G | About 1.5–2 m | — | Effectively confined to a single rack |
| 1.6T | Under 1 m | 2–3 m | Passive approach fails; active compensation required |
| 3.2T | Centimetre scale | — | Copper transmission largely unworkable |
The reported numbers bear this out: FY2026 Q4 revenue jumped 109.3% to $1.006bn, the first quarter in the company's history above $1bn. Components revenue was $649.4M, up 102.7% YoY, while Systems was $356.9M, up 122.6% — both triple-digit. More telling still, quarterly revenue had only just passed half of management's $2bn target when non-GAAP gross margin already reached 50.4% (47.4% on a GAAP basis).
That matters: Lumentum's profit growth is not purely a volume story. The CFO attributes the margin improvement to higher factory utilisation, a richer product mix and price increases on selected products; a tight laser supply further supports pricing, and management expects the shortage to persist into 2027 and even 2028, with prices "flat to above the levels already raised."
04OCS is the biggest variable behind the $40 EPS target
Here is the crux: the incremental driver behind management's $40 EPS target is not conventional optical modules but incremental OCS sales.
At the Citi Global TMT Conference on Sep 9, 2026, Vice President of Investor Relations Kathryn Ta said:
She described it as the company's first full-year earnings guidance issued with this level of confidence. The incremental volume comes almost entirely from higher shipments driven by the hardware success of the largest customer — in management's words, "we need to ship them more units." EPS is expected to accrue linearly through FY2028, rising every quarter rather than arriving in a single step.
Why does it matter? OCS lifts Lumentum a rung up the value chain. Ordinary optical components are transmission hardware; an optical circuit switch can dynamically schedule an AI cluster and re-partition compute infrastructure. Management has flagged two new use cases:
- Cluster reconfiguration — dynamic re-sizing of XPU clusters beyond the standard 576-accelerator pod;
- Resiliency routing — using OCS to steer traffic around overloaded or underperforming accelerators.
Management said the $8bn OCS total addressable market (TAM) it gave only six months ago is already stale and conservative, and plans to put out a materially higher figure at OFC in March 2027. As a first-order approximation, management put the accelerator-to-OCS-port ratio at about 1.5 : 1.
The contradiction in the bull case: an OCS ramp lifts earnings while sharply raising customer-concentration risk. If the anchor customer's ramp disappoints, the same operating leverage that drove the $40 target works in reverse and crushes profit.
The second new growth vector is external light sources (ELS). Lumentum has won its first ELS module order, with deliveries due to begin in the second half of 2027. Management says the gross margin here is above the company average, though still below the laser business.
For Lumentum, CPO and NPO are not an either/or contest. Management expects the 2028 optical scale-up market to split roughly 50% CPO / 50% NPO by unit volume, and says Lumentum expects to cover 100% of CPO external light sources and about half of NPO. CPO inherently needs an external light source, and thermal-management challenges will push a meaningful share of NPO designs toward external lasers — in management's words, "having the laser that close to the heat source is very concerning," a worry that is steering more customers toward external-light-source architectures.
With Qualcomm and Corning, Lumentum also completed a board-level demonstration of high-density 1060nm VCSEL die-to-die (D2D) interconnect at ECOC 2026 in Málaga, Spain: 32 Gb/s NRZ optical lanes, about 10 Tb/s of aggregate transmit/receive capacity per optical engine, currently around 1 Tb/s/mm of edge bandwidth density against a target of about 4 Tb/s/mm. The near-term contribution is limited, but it opens up longer-term addressable-market optionality.
| Business | Timing | Scale / target | Key prerequisite |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCSoptical circuit switch | Doubled from FY2026 Q3 to Q4; above $100M in a single quarter in FY2027 Q1 | The $8bn TAM is seen as conservative; to be updated in March 2027 | Ramp cadence at the anchor customer; accelerator-to-OCS-port ratio of about 1.5 : 1 |
| ELSexternal light source | First module order won; deliveries begin in 2H 2027 | Gross margin above the company average, below the laser business for now | Willingness of customers to shift from integrated to external light sources |
| CPO / NPOexternal light source supply | 2028 market split roughly 50 : 50 by volume | Expects to cover 100% of CPO external light sources and about half of NPO | Thermal-management constraints keep pushing NPO toward external lasers |
05The moat is a long production-qualification cycle
Competition should not be underestimated. On the critical high-power laser track, management's view is:
Coherent is also pursuing a liquid-crystal route to OCS. One layer down, in modules and DSP, Marvell and Credo are pushing into optical DSP, silicon photonics and 1.6T interconnect. All of this corroborates the strength of the optical cycle, but it also shows that Lumentum does not have a platform barrier that no one else can replicate.
| Segment / power tier | Main rival | Competitive status |
|---|---|---|
| High-power lasers100–200mW for CPO / NPO | Coherent (long-term agreement signed with Nvidia) | Management says it "sees only one credible rival"; whether Coherent can volume-manufacture before 2H 2027 is questionable |
| Low-power CWabout 70mW, pluggable modules | Chinese suppliers concentrated here | Pricing pressure is real, but management judges it does not transmit directly into the high-power tier |
| OCS | Coherent (liquid-crystal route) | Different technical route; no head-to-head price competition yet |
| Optical DSP / silicon photonics / 1.6T interconnect | Marvell, Credo | One layer down in modules and DSP; corroborates the strength of the sector |
Lumentum's real edge is a time-based barrier on the manufacturing side. High-performance lasers require lengthy qualification, specialised processes and yield refinement. Customers will not switch to a second source simply because a rival quotes a lower price. That is why the company keeps expanding in San Jose, the United Kingdom and Greensboro.
| Site | Ramp / extension | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| San JoseCalifornia | Extends through 2027 | Continued expansion of existing capacity |
| United Kingdom | From Q2 2027 | New capacity comes online |
| GreensboroNorth Carolina, ex-Qorvo fab | Production around mid-2028 | Corresponds to roughly half of Nvidia's $2.0bn investment; planned to support about $5bn of annual revenue at full utilisation |
The risk: today's shortage can turn into tomorrow's overcapacity. FY2026 capex was $451.3M, of which $167M was spent in Q4 on AI/cloud-related capacity. Expanding while demand exceeds supply is fine; the real test comes once competitors' capacity lands and free cash flow has to carry the load — FY2026 operating cash flow was $751.4M and free cash flow $300.1M, with capex already absorbing close to 60% of operating cash flow.
That is why Lumentum's multi-year contracts matter. Management noted that most of the long-term agreements it has struck with major network equipment makers run for three years and already contain pricing terms; pump laser share is around 70%–80% (management's own "rough estimate"), with shipments expected to grow fourfold over the next five quarters. Long-term contracts can hedge expansion risk, but they cannot hold off the eventual normalisation of pricing.
06The $40 EPS target means the valuation has to be re-run
LITE trades at $941.65 (Sep 25, 2026 close; the Sep 24 close was $929.04). The valuation base needs to be re-run, because the consensus figures used previously carried a fiscal-year labelling error. Valuation by scenario, with P/E computed on $941.65 in every case:
| Scenario | Revenue | EPS | Implied P/E | Source and sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 actualclosed | $3.014bn+83.2% YoY | Non-GAAP 8.67GAAP −92.96 | 108.6xnon-GAAP | Company filings |
| FY2027 consensus | $6.32bn+109.6% YoY | 21.67 | 43.4x | Yahoo Finance, 25 firms |
| FY2028 consensus | $9.61bn+52.2% YoY | 33.0 – 39.7wide dispersion | 23.7 – 28.5x | Yahoo Finance21 firms on revenue; only 1 on EPS, mean 33.01 thirty days prior |
| FY2028 Citi model | $10.53bn | 37.21 | 25.3x | Citi (Papa Sylla)implies a $1,200 target |
| Management FY2028 target | — | 40.00 | 23.5x | Company guidance (Sep 9, 2026)non-GAAP in nature |
So does the "27x P/E × $40 = a $1,080 price target, 16% upside" argument still hold? The arithmetic works, and the market's frame of reference is more complete than a single point estimate.
| Scenario | Price (US$) | vs. spot | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest street target | 820 | −12.9% | The lowest among covering firms |
| Spot | 941.65 | — | Sep 25, 2026 close |
| Original derivation27x × $40 | 1,080 | +14.7% | Arithmetic holds, but the 27x multiple was never sourced |
| Street average target26 firms | 1,148.76 | +22.0% | High 1,400, low 820 |
| Citi target | 1,200 | +27.4% | 35x FY2028E EPS of $37.21 (Sep 9, 2026) |
Putting these lines together: at the $941.65 spot price, management's $40 FY2028 target implies 23.5x P/E, while the $1,148.76 street average target implies roughly +22% upside. Consensus is broadly aligned on direction; the real debate is not whether $40 is achievable but what multiple the market will pay for that level of earnings.
So after this run, LITE is not cheap. Consensus estimates have yet to catch up with management's raised guidance, while the share price has already moved. As long as Lumentum can genuinely deliver $40 of EPS and hold gross margin above 50%, the earnings-growth story can continue.
07When supply scarcity becomes the risk
Is today's high profitability the product of a strong business model, or a windfall from a short-term supply-demand squeeze? Laser shortages are currently holding up prices and margins, but Lumentum and rivals like Coherent are all expanding aggressively, and a shortage can flip into overcapacity at any time. Separately, OCS is tightly bound to a single anchor customer, making the $40 EPS target heavily dependent on one client — a pronounced concentration risk.
Cloud optical module shipments are still predominantly 800G; as 1.6T scales and later generations follow, price normalisation and commoditisation pressure are all but inevitable over the longer run — something to track as a medium-term risk rather than present as an accomplished fact.
Finally, the company is front-loading capex: FY2026 capex of $451.3M against FY2026 free cash flow of $300.1M, with the Greensboro fab not producing until around mid-2028, leaving a near-two-year capacity gap. If scale-up or CPO adoption slows, gross margin, capacity utilisation and free cash flow would come under pressure together, and the downside for the share price should not be underestimated — this July's 43% month-scale drawdown is a ready-made example.
| Risk | Transmission path | Metrics to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Customer concentration | OCS is tightly bound to the anchor customer; a shortfall in the ramp turns operating leverage against profit | Whether quarterly OCS revenue holds the $100M level; the pace of order announcements from the anchor customer |
| Overcapacity | The company and Coherent are expanding in parallel; a shortage can reverse | Laser lead times and the extent of price increases, utilisation rates, the timing of competitor capacity |
| Optical module commoditisation | An 800G-weighted mix; the generational shift as 1.6T scales brings price normalisation | 1.6T share of shipments, ASP trends, yields and capacity utilisation |
| Front-loaded capex | FY2026 capex of $451.3M, Greensboro only producing around mid-2028 and a near-two-year gap in between | Free cash flow; capex as a share of operating cash flow (currently about 60%) |
| Valuation multiple | Even after $40 is delivered, the P/E depends on the multiple the market is willing to pay | The pace of consensus upgrades, the distribution of street targets, whether gross margin holds above 50% |
08Conclusion
Lumentum's new technologies are growing faster than its legacy optical component business. AI is embedding optical products deeper into the data centre, and OCS, high-power lasers and external light sources are opening entirely new revenue curves.
At today's price, the stock is a simultaneous bet on three things:
- the OCS shipment cadence at its largest customer;
- the sustainability of gross margin above 50%;
- the multiple the market is willing to pay for that level of earnings.
If any one of the three goes off track, the leverage works in reverse. That is the real risk contradiction inside the "$40 EPS" number.